Get started20 Selbourne Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1133 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 51.4% above the 2012 sale of £173,000. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
20 Selbourne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2020
20 Selbourne Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Selbourne Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 September 2012Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NA: £132,000 (2024–2015).
6 Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Dec 2024
2a Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Oct 2021
2 Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2018
1 Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Oct 2015
10 Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 1GX
Closest school
0.5 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB