Get started16 Selbourne Close is a detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1NA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 52.5% above the 2011 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
16 Selbourne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2021
16 Selbourne Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Selbourne Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barugh Lane/Nethercroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

26 October 2011Most recent
£139,000
+147.1%over 15 years25 March 1996
£56,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1NA: £132,000 (2024–2015).
6 Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Dec 2024
2a Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Oct 2021
2 Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Sept 2018
1 Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Oct 2015
10 Selbourne Close Barugh Green Barnsley
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 1BL
Closest school
0.5 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.