Get started9 Claycliffe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 26.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Claycliffe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 9 Claycliffe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,278
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claycliffe Road/Barugh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2022Most recent
£115,000
+7.5%over 5 years28 November 2016
£107,000
+4.9%over 7 years23 January 2009
£102,000
+33.8%over 4 years30 July 2004
£76,250
+81.5%over 1 year24 October 2002
£42,000
+110.0%over 6 years27 October 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LR: £78,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.9 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.