Get started15 Claycliffe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £157,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 15 Claycliffe Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 15 Claycliffe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claycliffe Road/Barugh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2023Most recent
£157,000
+103.9%over 6 years24 March 2016
£77,000
-1.3%over 10 years22 July 2005
£78,000
+169.0%over 4 years21 May 2001
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LR: £78,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.9 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.