Get started7 Claycliffe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 44.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £107,000 in November 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Discharge of condition 5 ( intrusive site investigation for coal mining) of planning permission 2016/0040 - Extensions to existing workshops/garages.
7 Claycliffe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Claycliffe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,202
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claycliffe Road/Barugh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£107,000
+44.6%over 3 years27 October 2017
£74,000
+94.7%over 15 years27 March 2002
£38,000
+15.2%over 6 years31 March 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LR: £107,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.9 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.