Get started13 Claycliffe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 39% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2022
13 Claycliffe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Claycliffe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,039
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Claycliffe Road/Barugh Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£93,500
-6.5%over 8 years30 August 2007
£100,000
+17.7%over 2 years29 April 2005
£84,950
+34.8%over 1 year14 November 2003
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LR: £107,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.9 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.