Get started5 Cawthorne Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 71.8% above the 2011 sale of £78,000. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 57 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 15 EPCs).
5 Cawthorne Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2020
5 Cawthorne Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Cawthorne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,365
Street avg £1,337
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cawthorne Road/Barugh Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

8 December 2011Most recent
£78,000
-10.6%over 6 years19 July 2005
£87,250
+129.9%over 7 years13 January 1998
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LQ: £100,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.