Get started23 Cawthorne Road is a detached house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 sits 281.3% above the 1997 sale of £112,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 57.7% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
23 Cawthorne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2024
Formation of additional vehicular access
23 Cawthorne Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Cawthorne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£583
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cawthorne Road/Barugh Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

4 July 1997Most recent
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LQ: £100,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB