Get started13 Cawthorne Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barugh Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 638 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 56.9% above the 2019 sale of £83,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2019 for £83,500.
13 Cawthorne Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2021
13 Cawthorne Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 13 Cawthorne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,409
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cawthorne Road/Barugh Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

7 January 2019Most recent
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1LQ: £110,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S75 1AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB