Get started3 Barcroft Flatt is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 45.1% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Barcroft Flatt lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

21 April 2017Most recent
£235,000
+20.5%over 12 years28 July 2004
£195,000
+65.3%over 2 years22 February 2002
£117,950
+14.6%over 1 year31 March 2000
£102,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1HY: £236,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S75 1HY
Wilthorpe Road/Dayhouse Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Gawber Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.