Get started4 Pollitt Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 53.2% above the 2017 sale of £164,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. At 156 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 23 EPCs). On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
4 Pollitt Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2026
4 Pollitt Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Pollitt Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,054
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

2 June 2017Most recent
£164,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DJ: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
S75 1JW
Closest school
0.6 km
Summer Lane Primary. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB