Get started23 Pollitt Street is a detached house in Barnsley (S75 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2018. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Pollitt Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Pollitt Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£320,000
+16.4%over 2 years17 May 2019
£275,000
+61.5%over 1 year20 April 2018
£170,250
+36.2%26 January 2018
£125,000
+13.6%over 15 years29 April 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DJ: £297,222 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Summer Lane Primary. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.