Get started13 Pollitt Street is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnsley (S75 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 13.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £297,222 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Pollitt Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Pollitt Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£297,222
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 13 Pollitt Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,670
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£297,222
+279.8%over 23 years9 October 1998
£78,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DJ: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.1 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
S75 1EA
Closest school
0.6 km
Summer Lane Primary. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB