Get started18 Pollitt Street is an end-of-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1197 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 2225.6% above the 2020 sale of £10,320. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£9/sq ft) was about 92.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £10,320 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Pollitt Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2019
Latest sale on 18 Pollitt Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.0% per year over 20 years.
£10,320
Growth on file: -7.0% per year over 20 years.
18 Pollitt Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£93
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huddersfield Road/Kensington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

16 June 2020Most recent
£10,320
-94.8%over 3 years22 November 2016
£197,000
+17.6%over 2 years6 June 2014
£167,500
+28.9%over 10 years12 September 2003
£129,950
+188.8%over 3 years31 March 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1DJ: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Summer Lane Primary. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.