Get started2 Willow Bank is a two-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 216 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 47.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm.
2 Willow Bank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing detached garage & erection of detached workshop.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Willow Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,157
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension incorporating a garage
22 September 2006Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in S75 1BN: £355,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
S75 1HJ
Rockingham Street/Stone Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB