Get started16 Smithies Lane is a property in Barnsley (S75 1BH). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 23.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2010. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Crown lift Sycamore Tree within TPO 6/1973
16 Smithies Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£167,000
Growth on file: 23.9% per year over 5 years.
30 November 2001Most recent
£167,000
+6.4%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

11 October 2000
£157,000
+141.5%over 2 years16 March 1998
£65,000
+8.3%over 10 months8 May 1997
£59,995
+4.3%6 December 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1BH: £145,000 (2016–1995).
S75 1NG
Rockingham Street/Stone Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.