Get started16 Regent Court is a mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 45 m² this is the 8th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 55.4% above the 2007 sale of £69,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Regent Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,544
Street avg £985
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2007Most recent
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AJ: £46,560 (2025–2019).
7 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Oct 2025
2 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Jun 2024
15 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Aug 2021
10 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Sept 2020
14 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Queens Drive/Huddersfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB