Get started15 Regent Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 177.5% above the 2021 sale of £39,999. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £39,999. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 39 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 16 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Regent Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 17 years.
£39,999
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 15 Regent Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,026
Street avg £1,020
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2021Most recent
£39,999
-4.8%over 6 years27 May 2015
£42,000
-32.3%over 9 years17 June 2005
£62,000
+37.8%over 12 months28 June 2004
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AJ: £46,560 (2025–2018).
7 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Oct 2025
2 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Jun 2024
10 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Sept 2020
14 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Nov 2019
1 Regent Court Huddersfield Road Barnsley
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S75 1BB
Queens Drive/Huddersfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.