Get started22 Cherry Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1520 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 35.1% above the 2010 sale price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
22 Cherry Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2020
22 Cherry Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 9 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 9 years.
22 Cherry Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £1,582
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nicholas Lane/Barnsley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

10 December 2010Most recent
£205,000
+103.6%over 9 years28 September 2001
£100,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9LE: £205,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S63 9PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB