Get started20 Cherry Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 42.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Cherry Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
20 Cherry Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nicholas Lane/Barnsley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

15 May 2020Most recent
£185,000
+25.0%over 10 years19 June 2009
£148,000
-2.6%over 2 years17 November 2006
£152,000
+12.6%over 3 years31 October 2003
£135,000
+52.2%over 2 years20 September 2001
£88,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9LE: £205,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S63 9PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.