Get started12 Cherry Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 17% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 12 Cherry Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,212
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nicholas Lane/Barnsley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

10 May 2022Most recent
£230,000
+43.8%over 3 years18 December 2018
£160,000
-1.2%over 7 years2 September 2011
£162,000
+5.2%over 7 years9 July 2004
£154,000
+69.8%over 2 years12 October 2001
£90,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9LE: £200,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S63 9PH
Closest school
0.1 km
Highgate Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.