Get started7 Beever Street is an end-of-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 135.7% above the 2017 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Beever Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 7 Beever Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£848
Street avg £604
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2017Most recent
£56,000
+12.9%over 11 years5 April 2006
£49,600
+41.7%over 9 months5 July 2005
£35,000
+52.2%over 1 year11 July 2003
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HT: £48,150 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S63 9HT
Closest school
0.1 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.