Get started47 Beever Street is a mid-terrace house in Goldthorpe, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 130.5% above the 2020 sale of £48,150. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £48,150. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Beever Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£48,150
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
47 Beever Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£594
Street avg £619
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Co-Operative Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£48,150
-12.5%over 12 years4 April 2008
£55,000
+10.0%over 2 years26 July 2005
£50,000
+117.4%over 3 years24 April 2002
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 9HT: £40,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S63 9LX
Closest school
0.1 km
Goldthorpe Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.