Get started8 Calder Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8JH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 13.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £166,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
8 Calder Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Calder Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,184
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Street/Angel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£166,000
+95.3%over 13 years18 December 2008
£85,000
-34.6%over 12 months21 December 2007
£130,000
+73.4%over 4 years1 August 2003
£74,950
+18.0%over 9 months15 November 2002
£63,500
+38.0%over 3 years30 June 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8JH: £195,000 (2025–2024).
57 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
53 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2025
32 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
16 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2024
36 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S63 8JH
Closest school
0.8 km
Lacewood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.