Get started13 Calder Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8JH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 839 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 74.7% above the 2009 sale of £122,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
13 Calder Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2021
13 Calder Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 13 Calder Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,572
Street avg £1,777
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Street/Angel Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2009Most recent
£122,500
+122.7%over 12 years14 March 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8JH: £195,000 (2025–2024).
57 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
53 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Apr 2025
32 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
16 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2024
36 Calder Road Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S63 8EY
Closest school
0.8 km
Lacewood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.