Get started5 Edna Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 64.7% above the 2021 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £68,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Edna Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
5 Edna Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£971
Street avg £821
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Furlong Road/Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

17 March 2021Most recent
£68,000
-15.0%over 12 years9 October 2008
£80,000
+23.1%over 8 months7 February 2008
£65,000
+420.0%over 8 years12 February 1999
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8HZ: £80,000 (2024–2023).
6 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Oct 2024
2 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
9 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
8 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
4 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S63 8NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacewood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.