Get started6 Edna Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 88.3% above the 2024 sale of £60,000. At 88 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £60,000.
6 Edna Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Edna Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 26 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 6 Edna Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£682
Street avg £844
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Furlong Road/Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£60,000
+30.4%over 20 years25 June 2004
£46,000
+21.1%4 June 2004
£38,000
+81.0%over 2 years18 December 2001
£21,000
-19.2%over 7 months21 May 2001
£26,000
-3.7%over 2 years29 September 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8HZ: £80,000 (2024–2023).
2 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
9 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
8 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
4 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2023
16 Edna Street Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S63 8NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacewood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.