Get started10 Barrow Syke is a semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 29.3% above the 2013 sale price.
10 Barrow Syke's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2023
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Barrow Syke outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bolton-Upon-Dearne Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

20 December 2013Most recent
£122,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8FB: £126,500 (2022–2019).
11 Barrow Syke Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2022
6 Barrow Syke Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2021
1 Barrow Syke Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2021
4 Barrow Syke Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Dec 2020
16 Barrow Syke Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jun 2019
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 9 years
S63 8NB
Closest school
0.9 km
Lacewood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB