Get started27 Caernarvon Crescent is a semi-detached house in Bolton-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 8DW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 182.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 27 Caernarvon Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 21 years.
27 Caernarvon Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £853
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canberra Rise/Caernarvon Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

6 December 2023Most recent
£145,000
+66.7%over 12 months7 December 2022
£87,000
-3.3%over 13 years16 February 2009
£90,000
+60.7%28 October 2008
£56,000
+198.7%over 6 years16 July 2002
£18,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 8DW: £87,000 (2023–2021).
51 Caernarvon Crescent Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2023
59 Caernarvon Crescent Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2022
47 Caernarvon Crescent Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2022
35 Caernarvon Crescent Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2022
13 Caernarvon Crescent Bolton Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S63 8NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Lacewood Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.