Get started4 Boyd Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7TU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 856 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 63.1% above the 2012 sale of £141,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Boyd Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
4 Boyd Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

7 December 2012Most recent
£141,000
+8.5%over 4 years21 November 2008
£130,000
+132.1%over 9 years20 August 1999
£56,000
+14.3%over 3 years5 February 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7TU: £268,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S63 7SP
Wath Wood Road/Flintway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialist School in Humanities. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.