Get started25 Burman Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 56.4% above the 2013 sale of £101,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2024
25 Burman Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Burman Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,063
Street avg £1,194
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burman Road/Doncaster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2013Most recent
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7NE: £111,500 (2021–2006).
49 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2021
33 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2011
57 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2008
27 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2007
43 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Dec 2005
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S63 7EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB