Get started27 Burman Road is a semi-detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 29.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 26.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
27 Burman Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2024
27 Burman Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.3% per year over 1 year.
£112,500
Growth on file: 29.3% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 27 Burman Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £1,164
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burman Road/Doncaster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

15 February 2007Most recent
£112,500
+29.3%over 9 months12 May 2006
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7NE: £105,000 (2021–2005).
49 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2021
25 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2013
33 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2011
57 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2008
43 Burman Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Dec 2005
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S63 7HJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.