Get started10 Broom Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2006–2017, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Rotherham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 35.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Broom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2023
10 Broom Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 11 years.
£159,700
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£1,521
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£159,700
-0.8%over 1 year20 August 2015
£161,000
-3.9%over 7 years9 November 2007
£167,500
+8.1%over 1 year30 June 2006
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7JU: £195,000 (2022–2019).
23 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Dec 2022
7 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2022
8 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Mar 2022
16 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2020
2 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S63 7TT
Chestnut Avenue/Sandygate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialist School in Humanities. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.