Get started8 Broom Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 23.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £195,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Broom Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£195,000
+39.3%over 14 years27 April 2007
£140,000
-3.4%over 2 years4 June 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7JU: £181,000 (2022–2017).
23 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Dec 2022
7 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2022
16 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jan 2020
2 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2019
3 Broom Close Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold May 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S63 7TT
Chestnut Avenue/Sandygate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialist School in Humanities. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.