Get started11 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 182.1% above the 2016 sale of £47,500. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
11 Avenue Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11 Avenue Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Avenue Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£609
Street avg £964
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2016Most recent
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AG: £110,000 (2025–2024).
53 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2025
37 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
67 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
57 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
55 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S63 7EH
Closest school
0.1 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB