Get started23 Avenue Road is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 34.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 116.3% above the 2018 sale of £57,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £57,800.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Avenue Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.4% per year over 1 year.
£57,800
Growth on file: 34.4% per year over 1 year.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Avenue Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£917
Street avg £952
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£57,800
+34.4%1 February 2018
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AG: £110,000 (2025–2024).
53 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2025
37 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
67 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
57 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
55 Avenue Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.