Get started26b is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 213% above the 2019 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 70.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £46,000.
26b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 26b was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 15 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 15 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Melton High Street/Barnsley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2019Most recent
£46,000
-14.8%over 14 years2 July 2004
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6QQ: £100,000 (2024–2003).
S63 6FB
Closest school
0.3 km
Wath Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB