Get started23 Cooper Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 40.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
23 Cooper Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

24 November 2017Most recent
£117,000
+17.1%over 2 years15 July 2015
£99,950
-4.8%over 10 years30 June 2005
£105,000
+1.9%23 May 2005
£103,000
+84.8%over 3 years30 November 2001
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LS: £299,950 (2025–2020).
7 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
16 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2021
1 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2021
3 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2021
2 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S63 6SL
Westfield Road/Swangate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.