Get started16 Cooper Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £139,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Cooper Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 16 Cooper Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

21 December 2021Most recent
£139,950
+40.0%over 11 years19 March 2010
£100,000
-4.8%over 4 years19 May 2005
£105,000
+65.4%over 3 years8 February 2002
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LS: £299,950 (2025–2019).
7 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
1 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2021
3 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2021
2 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2020
25 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S63 6SL
Westfield Road/Swangate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.