Get started001 The Rockingham is a detached house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6PX). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 47 m² this is the 9th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–70 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (69 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since February 2021. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 59.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 93.5% below the 2023 sale of £2,200,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. Last sale on file: £2,200,000 in May 2023.
001 The Rockingham has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2019.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 59.5% per year over 4 years.
£2,200,000
Growth on file: 59.5% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street/West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2023Most recent
£2,200,000
+2164.1%18 May 2023
£97,169
-74.1%over 3 years2 August 2019
£375,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in S63 6PX: £75,000 (2007–1995).
S63 6NT
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB