Get started18 Cooper Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 39.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Cooper Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 18 Cooper Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,036
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

30 July 2018Most recent
£112,000
+1.9%over 11 years29 September 2006
£109,950
+45.6%over 3 years18 August 2003
£75,500
+32.8%over 1 year28 February 2002
£56,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LS: £299,950 (2025–2020).
7 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
16 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2021
1 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2021
3 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Feb 2021
2 Cooper Close Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S63 6SL
Westfield Road/Swangate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.