Get started9 Rainborough Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since November 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 53.8% above the 2005 sale of £94,953. At 57 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 32 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
9 Rainborough Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 5 years.
£94,953
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Rainborough Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 November 2005Most recent
£94,953
+101.0%over 5 years29 September 2000
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LR: £180,000 (2025–2021).
36 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
7 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
6 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
28 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
17 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 6SL
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.