Get started6 Rainborough Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 15% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 32 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 6 Rainborough Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 6 Rainborough Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £1,685
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

3 March 2023Most recent
£240,000
+49.1%over 3 years28 June 2019
£161,000
+106.5%over 18 years15 December 2000
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LR: £180,000 (2025–2021).
36 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
7 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
28 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
17 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
20 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 6EN
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.