Get started21 Rainborough Court is a mid-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 7195.3% above the 2019 sale of £2,015. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3/sq ft) was about 97.5% below the postcode norm. Sold February 2019 for £2,015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Rainborough Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.6% per year over 19 years.
£2,015
Growth on file: -15.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 21 Rainborough Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£36
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 February 2019Most recent
£2,015
-98.0%over 1 year26 May 2017
£103,000
+8.4%over 2 years30 May 2014
£95,000
-5.0%over 4 years22 January 2010
£100,000
+2.1%over 1 year14 November 2008
£97,950
+106.2%over 8 years30 June 2000
£47,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LR: £180,000 (2025–2021).
36 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
7 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
6 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
28 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
17 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 6PX
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.