Get started19 Rainborough Court is a mid-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 29.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £118,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 32 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 19 Rainborough Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£118,500
+10.7%over 5 years18 September 2015
£107,000
+16.9%18 September 2015
£91,500
-21.1%over 7 years14 January 2008
£116,000
+119.1%over 7 years30 June 2000
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LR: £180,000 (2025–2021).
36 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
7 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
6 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
28 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
17 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 6PX
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.