Get started12 Rainborough Court is a semi-detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 50% above the 2017 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Rainborough Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Rainborough Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

6 July 2017Most recent
£100,000
-4.8%31 March 2017
£105,000
+5.1%over 12 years20 August 2004
£99,950
+69.4%over 2 years18 December 2001
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LR: £180,000 (2025–2021).
36 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
7 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
6 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
28 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
17 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 6PX
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.