Get started11 Rainborough Court is a mid-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6LR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 48.1% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Rainborough Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 4 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 11 Rainborough Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2004Most recent
£99,950
+91.3%over 4 years29 September 2000
£52,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6LR: £180,000 (2025–2021).
36 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2025
7 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
6 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2023
28 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2022
17 Rainborough Court Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S63 6PX
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.