Get started1 Higham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6FY). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 32.4% above the 2016 sale price.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1 Higham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Higham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Knollbeck Lane/Westfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2016Most recent
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6FY: £220,000 (2021–2019).
34 Higham Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Sept 2021
22 Higham Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2021
23 Higham Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2020
28 Higham Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2019
18 Higham Road Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
S63 6LS
Closest school
0.6 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB