Get started6 Ploughmans Croft is a mid-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Rotherham HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 65.1% above the 2016 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Ploughmans Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2024
6 Ploughmans Croft's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 11 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 11 years.
6 Ploughmans Croft is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,354
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2016Most recent
£97,500
-1.5%over 2 years22 October 2013
£99,000
-18.9%over 7 years28 July 2006
£122,000
-0.7%over 1 year28 January 2005
£122,920
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6FA: £175,000 (2025–2020).
17 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
4 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
8 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Nov 2023
7 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2020
9 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S63 6PX
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.