Get started8 Ploughmans Croft is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brampton Bierlow, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £176,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Ploughmans Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 8 Ploughmans Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,514
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Swangate/Meadowgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£176,000
+54.4%over 13 years22 January 2010
£114,000
-8.8%over 2 years20 July 2007
£125,000
+2.5%over 2 years28 January 2005
£121,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 6FA: £135,000 (2025–2020).
17 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jul 2025
4 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Mar 2024
7 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Dec 2020
9 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Jun 2019
5 Ploughmans Croft Brampton Bierlow Rotherham
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S63 6FB
Closest school
0.9 km
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.